logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table TDI-19. New and all clients entering outpatient and inpatient treatment: distribution (percentage) by primary drug at treatment in 2005 for those countries supplying data [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) New clients entering outpatient treatment

CountryOpioidsCocaineStimulantsHypnotics/sedativesHallucinogensVolatile substancesCannabisOther substancesBase (known status)Status unknownTotal
Bulgaria78.91.02.00.50.00.017.10.51991200
Czech Republic19.00.146.30.60.53.430.10.0105171058
Denmark19.09.611.81.60.20.152.55.21289931382
Germany21.47.29.41.90.20.158.01.813933013933
Ireland35.611.26.32.30.11.443.10.1153001530
Greece(1)77.43.80.21.50.30.316.30.3117901179
Spain(2)21.953.91.81.70.10.120.30.2261145226166
France24.13.91.30.91.30.267.30.938772904167
Italy46.426.50.90.70.10.124.11.33481935635175
Cyprus37.115.11.61.11.10.044.10.01860186
Latvia33.60.527.68.80.54.817.07.33992401
Lithuania77.40.34.92.30.01.10.313.83490349
Hungary7.41.012.85.40.80.564.08.2462634629
Malta64.111.41.63.90.00.318.60.030615321
Netherlands9.634.510.12.80.20.141.80.9429904299
Portugal77.38.10.50.20.10.011.42.4287819664844
Slovakia30.70.427.40.90.77.032.70.24560456
Finland25.00.728.96.90.20.237.30.74085413
Sweden16.04.117.815.90.10.542.72.97620762
United Kingdom(3)51.414.55.93.20.20.522.81.637519323240751
Total36.923.84.12.00.20.331.21.61361796022142201

Notes:

 Only countries supplying data are reported. 

 (1) 'Speedball' is included under the category 'other substance'. 

 (2) Data refer to 2004. 

 (3) Data refer to collection period between 01.04.2004 and 31.03.2005. 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 2006 Reitox national reports - TDI outpatient treatment centres.  

Page last updated: Monday, 12 November 2007