logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table TDI-19. New and all clients entering outpatient and inpatient treatment: distribution (percentage) by primary drug at treatment in 2005 for those countries supplying data [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) All clients entering outpatient treatment

CountryOpioidsCocaineStimulantsHypnotics/sedativesHallucinogensVolatile substancesCannabisOther substancesBase (known status)Status unknownTotal
Bulgaria93.80.40.80.60.00.04.40.18502852
Czech Republic30.90.246.61.10.22.618.10.12055112066
Denmark41.45.46.61.80.00.028.516.340434424485
Germany52.06.76.02.00.20.030.72.3555952357779172
Ireland62.18.53.71.70.10.723.00.2368503685
Greece(1)83.13.20.11.10.20.211.70.4223502235
Spain(2)42.342.11.31.40.10.112.70.251247222753474
France39.85.71.12.61.20.348.01.216872411720989
Italy55.621.10.80.60.10.120.71.04830443048734
Cyprus45.713.21.90.80.80.037.60.02580258
Lithuania80.30.22.51.60.23.10.511.8537105371
Luxembourg69.914.74.41.80.00.08.50.72722274
Hungary15.50.911.08.90.80.648.613.8953469540
Malta77.48.51.00.60.00.212.30.049615511
Netherlands28.435.36.72.00.10.126.90.5941109411
Slovakia50.00.422.41.20.35.320.10.29540954
Finland43.60.226.08.30.10.220.90.7164501645
Sweden21.93.227.211.40.10.533.62.1173901739
United Kingdom(3)66.010.64.72.40.10.314.71.09907612358111434
Total53.416.34.32.10.20.321.51.831364243187356829

Notes:

 Only countries supplying data are reported. 

 (1) 'Speedball' is included under the category 'other substance'. 

 (2) Data refer to 2004. 

 (3) Data refer to collection period between 01.04.2004 and 31.03.2005. 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 2006 Reitox national reports - TDI outpatient treatment centres.  

Page last updated: Monday, 12 November 2007