logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table TDI-19. New and all clients entering outpatient and inpatient treatment: distribution (percentage) by primary drug at treatment in 2005 for those countries supplying data [see all tables in this series...]

Part (iv) All clients entering inpatient treatment

CountryOpioidsCocaineStimulantsHypnotics/sedativesHallucinogensVolatile substancesCannabisOther substancesBase (known status)Status unknownTotal
Bulgaria96.30.51.00.50.00.21.50.05880588
Czech Republic31.50.351.41.70.32.411.70.7175701757
Denmark53.25.26.92.70.00.022.49.640684490
Germany44.86.83.44.60.10.113.426.856829926674
Ireland51.419.02.92.00.20.024.40.18020802
Greece(1)94.11.80.51.00.00.02.50.2163701637
Cyprus89.76.70.00.60.00.03.00.01650165
Luxembourg72.821.33.70.00.00.02.20.01360136
Hungary12.60.89.354.61.02.212.47.1524675253
Romania48.30.31.019.40.01.32.327.4152991538
Slovakia30.40.725.79.10.410.022.21.47690769
Finland46.40.127.111.10.20.514.20.4115501155
Sweden35.61.238.710.30.00.312.11.7263702637
United Kingdom(2)80.211.22.32.00.10.23.40.827621832945
Turkey50.33.75.53.20.013.422.41.52050282078
Total45.54.012.415.00.32.011.79.127321130328624

Notes:

 Only countries supplying data are reported. 

 (1) In case of Greece 'Speedball' is included under the category 'other substance'. 

 (2) Data from UK refer to collection period between 01.04.2004 and 31.03.2005. 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 2006 Reitox national reports - TDI - inpatient treatment centres.  

Page last updated: Monday, 12 November 2007