logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table DLO-6. Cannabis-related offences, 2000 to 2006 [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) Number and percentage of all drug law offences

Country2000200120022003200420052006
No %No %No %No %No %No %No %
Belgium1594367.31519168.11824767.11553267.12069670.42243169.31914866.7
Bulgaria425449.3497155.6514157.5552659.2279352.4248151.8
Czech Republic74837.489237.876336.36823263829.5
Germany13166354.813183654.413908256.414897359.417464963.316614463.714866761
Ireland488058.1514360.3550064.6389157.6430562.1622564.9
Greece854051.5652748864845.9856454.3
Spain64913668703767.19099165.310109172.213420974.315216872.219126074.8
France8597485.27228785.58399986.89426887.210537586.910383486.39492285.9
Italy4475963.14377663.24704263.44624663.44632560.54150157.63870356.6
Cyprus33378.434975.232765.542869.943266.1
Lithuania7210.2658.1859.912913.52651915814.324822.3
Luxembourg3221.23928.13528.27843.15022.96931.19333
Hungary181252.6277464315266
Malta14034.115938.825037.926642.116633.4
Netherlands432437.6505937.3583236.8615636931241.8968047.2984147.5
Austria1700164.11976058.51993957.617706532025254.12090054.11902154
Poland3520061.13953060.44032058.6
Portugal405429.4402638.9495349.2627458.6580158.2652357.8647759.1
Slovenia489881.5454282.2391080.7272776.1227974.2277270.9
Slovakia72153.991862.979756.8115057.2
Sweden611135.8643233.6736934.3761933.8794035863435.7
United Kingdom7850269.17485070.98315271.28576871.68284569
Croatia571775.7561575437476.9317068.2296770.4326471.9
Turkey623174.5770875.4979670933070.5836679.4

Notes:

 Data were not available for the un-listed EU Member States and Norway. 

 For definitions of reports for drug law offences, refer to Drug law offences — methods and definitions.  

 For information on the way percentages were calculated, please refer to Table DLO-6 part (ii)

Sources:

 Reitox national focal points

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

Page last updated: Wednesday, 14 January 2009