logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table DLO-8. Cocaine-related offences, 2000 to 2006 [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) Number and percentage of all drug law offences

Country2000200120022003200420052006
No %No %No %No %No %No %No %
Belgium11414.811485.11911720608.923698.119265.927539.6
Bulgaria2232.62562.92172.42052.216031372.9
Czech Republic100.5241170.8502.3130.6
Germany2397610224759.3229139.3231019.2234838.5225288.6202178.3
Ireland1802.12973.54785.6607976411122412.8
Greece8525.18075.911516.110746.8
Spain1679917.12156816.63153822.62440817.43363118.64053819.24620018.1
France34113.428193.331953.341383.849424.153784.555045
Italy1089615.41059415.31271117.11355518.61654621.61697523.61741325.5
Cyprus153.5214.5326.4345.6619.3
Lithuania71101.260.7121.3161.1121.1141.3
Luxembourg2617.24028.826215228.79443.17835.18530.1
Malta399.5266.3629.4609.5479.5
Austria24949.4341610.1376210.9478514.3536514.3549114.2424712.1
Poland1820.33260.52670.4
Portugal55344524.46616.66155.77087.18247.39758.9
Slovenia1061.810921192.514541394.51904.9
Slovakia392.9141161.1211
Sweden4012.44662.465037613.410474.610164.2
United Kingdom5637525102.46990679056.693827.8
Croatia801.1941.31222.11372.91313.1932
Turkey1401.71451.442634603.51921.8

Notes:

 Data were not available for the un-listed EU Member States and Norway. 

 For definitions of reports for drug law offences, refer to Drug law offences — methods and definitions.  

 For information on the way percentages were calculated, please refer to Table DLO-8 part (ii)

Sources:

 Reitox national focal points

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

Page last updated: Wednesday, 14 January 2009