logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table EYE-4. ESPAD 2003 school surveys: Lifetime prevalence (percentages) of psychoactive substance use among students 15–16 years [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) Males

CountryYearSample 15–16 yearsCannabisInhalants/ volatile substancesAmphetaminesEcstasyLSD and other hallucinogensCocaineHeroin
Belgium2003111237935432
Bulgaria2003129123423222
Czech Republic2003147248938611
Denmark2003150427953121
Germany(1)20032402311253331
Estonia2003124628975321
Ireland20031219381414221
Greece200388671702111
France20031087421234132
Italy2003230031834465
Cyprus200399971901011
Latvia2003137220833111
Lithuania2003251718663322
Hungary2003139818633211
Malta20031557131611111
Netherlands2003106132726332
Austria20031340231443221
Poland20032930231063322
Portugal20031389181035332
Romania200318234211011
Slovenia20031406311503111
Slovakia20031056321023211
Finland2003173911811101
Sweden200315929812211
United Kingdom20031083411225341
Croatia20031446241425210
Turkey(1)200322736533222
Norway200319459622111

Notes:

 This table presents data on 15- to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys the method for data collection was classroom based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions. 

 Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population

 ESPAD (European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other drugs (CAN) and Council of Europe (Pompidou Group). ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given refer to the number of participating 15- to 16-year-old students who filled in the questionnaire. 

 (1) ESPAD 2003 Germany figures are based on six regions only (Bavaria, Brandenburg, Berlin, Hesse, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania and Thuringia). Turkey figures are based on one major city in each of 6 different regions (Adana, Ankara, Diyarbakir, Istanbul, Izmir and Samsun). 

Sources:

 ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is co-ordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs. (CAN) and Council of Europe (Pompidou Group). 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

Page last updated: Monday, 14 July 2008