logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2008 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) New opioid outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium(1)12.583.30.04.20.09699
Bulgaria66.313.30.619.90.01810
Czech Republic74.57.713.24.50.022010
Denmark12.837.440.59.20.01959
Germany(2)
Estonia(3)85.611.31.91.30.01600
Ireland26.665.87.50.10.093732
Greece35.09.40.355.10.18582
Spain(4)12.573.84.58.70.53702195
France13.414.38.363.20.71876189
Italy52.935.43.08.10.616639829
Cyprus53.941.61.13.40.0890
Latvia92.91.62.82.80.02547
Lithuania100.00.00.00.00.01840
Luxembourg(5)
Hungary70.317.27.84.70.0642
Malta(6)64.624.70.49.40.92235
Netherlands(7)5.051.910.43.229.56240
Austria31.07.316.744.90.260622
Poland
Portugal
Romania87.77.71.81.11.828421
Slovenia41.349.60.09.20.02409
Slovakia77.54.52.715.30.01112
Finland62.10.021.216.70.0661
Sweden15.418.364.41.90.01044
United Kingdom30.057.19.71.22.017170570
Croatia54.59.01.90.034.667020
Turkey
Norway
Total38.244.66.58.72.0455532028

Notes:

 Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n) 

 (1) Data refer to 2005. Data refer to outpatient and low-threshold agencies. Data do not cover Brussels Capital Region. 

 (2) Not available as data refer to both primary and secondary drug.                 

 (3) Data refer to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres.                 

 (4) Data refer to 2007. Data refer to outpatient treatment centres and treatment units in prisons. 

 (5) Data for new clients is not available.                 

 (6) Data refer to 2006. Data refer to outpatient, inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold agencies, units in prison and dual-diagnosis unit of psychiatric hospital. 

 (7) Data refer to outpatient, inpatient and low-threshold agencies.                 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2009 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

Page last updated: Wednesday, 14 July 2010