logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2008 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) All opioid outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium(1)20.367.78.43.60.01219497
Bulgaria79.59.10.211.10.012607
Czech Republic77.76.312.13.80.171323
Denmark19.721.153.95.30.01504110
Germany(2)
Estonia(3)91.45.52.50.70.06031
Ireland38.255.95.80.00.0312562
Greece38.611.00.349.90.117918
Spain(4)18.869.44.46.70.7178592021
France23.613.69.852.40.6107382497
Italy60.928.32.97.20.8271243414
Cyprus63.932.02.21.90.02690
Latvia
Lithuania99.30.00.60.10.046470
Luxembourg63.414.422.30.00.02020
Hungary69.99.714.25.80.422618
Malta(5)75.716.50.86.50.65225
Netherlands(6)5.155.611.11.826.418860
Austria43.76.216.733.20.21826134
Poland
Portugal(7)
Romania87.37.72.01.02.030027
Slovenia54.736.00.39.00.058926
Slovakia85.91.82.110.20.03343
Finland79.80.312.67.20.059512
Sweden44.215.138.62.10.037829
United Kingdom35.949.99.61.13.7693562832
Croatia73.74.70.70.021.0504891
Turkey
Norway
Total41.740.37.57.63.015211411817

Notes:

 Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n) 

 (1) Data refer to 2005. Data refer to outpatient and low-threshold agencies. Data do not cover Brussels Capital Region. 

 (2) Not available as data refer to both primary and secondary drug.                 

 (3) Data refer to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres.                 

 (4) Data refer to 2007. Data refer to outpatient treatment centres and treatment units in prisons. 

 (5) Data refer to 2006. Data refer to outpatient, inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold agencies, units in prison and dual-diagnosis unit of psychiatric hospital. 

 (6) Data refer to outpatient, inpatient and low-threshold agencies. 

 (7) Data for all clients is not available                 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2009 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

Page last updated: Wednesday, 14 July 2010