logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table TDI-8. Primary use of stimulants of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) All clients by country and type of stimulant (%)

CountryAmphetamines%Ecstasy%Other stimulants%Total
Belgium83588.5838.8252.7943
Bulgaria2087.0313.000.023
Czech Republic489699.580.2170.34921
Denmark39595.6184.400.0413
Germany(1)0:0:0:4725
Estonia15100.000.000.015
Ireland3130.17068.021.9103
Greece250.0250.000.04
Spain(2)42467.116425.9447.0632
France7135.012260.1104.9203
Italy4428.98656.62214.5152
Cyprus342.9342.9114.37
Latvia:::::::
Lithuania:::::::
Luxembourg150.0150.000.02
Hungary43389.5438.981.7484
Malta18.31191.700.012
Netherlands63688.1486.6385.3722
Austria7373.71616.21010.199
Poland(2)5140.0190.090.0542
Portugal:::::::
Romania342.9457.100.07
Slovenia480.0120.000.05
Slovakia53199.320.420.4535
Finland32896.820.692.7339
Sweden172098.9140.860.31740
United Kingdom431587.44509.11733.54938
Croatia13764.05425.22310.7214
Turkey00.03193.926.133
Norway:::::::
Total1543290.3%12557.3%4012.3%17088

Notes:

 : Indicates no data available 

 All types of treatment centres as defined by TDI Protocol 2.0 are included. 

 Percentages are of clients in treatment for stimulants as primary drug 

 (1) Only the aggregated data for Stimulants Total is available. 

 (2) Last data available refer to 2008.  

 See also '‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — Standard table 3. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011