logo of the EU drugs agency

You are viewing archived content

Please note that this page is a static copy of a previously published web page and is no longer actively maintained.
Be aware that the information contained here may be out-of-date.
For the most recent information, we recommend visiting the main website of the EMCDDA.

Table TDI-9. Demographic characteristics of clients entering outpatient treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) All outpatient clients by country and by gender

Country% male % femaleGender ratioGender known (n)Gender unknown
Belgium78224723150
Bulgaria8614613992
Czech Republic66342199611
Denmark7823449590
Germany80204581630
Estonia(1)772336870
Ireland74263483522
Greece8515629840
Spain(2)8515652922233
France81204446310
Italy85156541374
Cyprus871375702
Latvia:::::
Lithuania:::::
Luxembourg(3)802041940
Hungary88127394217
Malta(4)8516617920
Netherlands(5)82184105980
Austria7525341870
Poland(6)7921420820
Portugal:::::
Romania851565333
Slovenia812049160
Slovakia782247600
Finland7030211430
Sweden71292234117
United Kingdom732731315320
Croatia8416568120
Turkey:::::
Norway:::::
Total79214401346361

Notes:

 : Indicates data not available. 

 Percentages are of clients whose gender is known (n). Gender ratio is the ratio of male to female clients 

 (1) Data are from Outpatient and Inpatient treatment centres (aggregated data). 

 (2) Last data available refer to 2008. Data refer to outpatient treatment units and treatment units in prisons.             

 (3) Data are from outpatient treatment centres and low-threshold agencies (aggregated data).             

 (4) Data refer to Outpatient and specialised inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold agencies and units in prison 

 (5) Data refer to Outpatient units, Inpatient units and low-threshold agencies.             

 (6) Data are from 33 health care units.             

 See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 —Table TDI V.1.0-2010, outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011